Conference - 2017 “Democratic School and Critical Media Literacy”
February 13, 2017
On February 11th 2017, in the “Courtyard Marriott” “conference “Democratic School and Critical Media Literacy” took place. The conference attended teachers, students, education experts and NGO representatives from Tbilisi and other regions of Georgia.
Short movie “Teacher’s Policy in Georgia” was screened which was followed with a discussion with author of the video, Education Researcher Simon Janashia.
Invited teachers presented developed critical media literacy. The materials are uploaded on web portal WWW.MEDIALITERACY.GE. Teachers received certificates.
Within the event one more important award took place – 11 pupils, which won in the competition “Better Education for All Children” received diplomas, books and printed posters prepared by them. These pupils were from different regions of Georgia, such as: Sachkhere, Kutaisi, Rustavi, Gori and Telavi. The competition was financially supported by the Project “Caucasus Network for Children” (CNC).
At the end of the conference, discussions were held on the following topics:
- Standards and professional freedom (Moderator: Tamar Mosiashvili)
- Development-oriented Schools (Moderator: Giorgi Gakheladze)